Saudi Family Visit Visa

We have recently written a very detailed article for all the Saudi expats living inside the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on the procedure of obtaining the Saudi Family Visit Visa. We explained that the Saudi expats can call their Mother, Father, Wife, Children and Mother-in-law, and Father-in-law by applying for the Saudi Family Visa. Recommended: Procedure to Apply for Saudi Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia

You are most welcome to join our Whatsapp Group / Facebook to get the recent updates, news, and events of Saudi Arabia.

When Health Insurance Became Mandatory?

The Ministry earlier in the year 2017, had made the Health insurance compulsory for the stamping of visit visa in the respective country. However, the renewal of the insurance policy was exempted and was not necessarily required at the time of extension of the Saudi family visit visa. Recommended: Steps Involved to get Health Insurance to extend Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia


No Extension in the Saudi Family Visit Visa Without Renewing the Health Insurance

RECENTLY, THE DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF PASSPORTS (SAUDI JAWAZAT) HAS ANNOUNCED THAT ANY OF THE SAUDI EXPATS WHO INTEND TO EXTEND HIS FAMILY VISIT VISA MUST ENSURE THAT THE HEALTH INSURANCE POLICY MUST EXIST FOR THOSE PEOPLE WHOSE VISIT VISAS ARE BEING EXTENDED ELECTRONICALLY THROUGH USING THE ABSHER PORTAL OF THE MINISTRY OF INTERIOR. 


The officials of the Saudi Jawazat have already confirmed that visitors in the Kingdom on the family visit visas would not be able to extend their visit visas unless they possess valid health insurance documents and they must renew the health insurance before the date of its expiry. Read more: Saudi Jawazat Announces to Extend Saudi Family Visit Visa Through Absher

Tweet by Saudi Jawazat



Exemption from the Mandatory Health Insurance Policy

The Directorate General of Passports (Saudi Jawazat) has recently stated that the following visitors have been exempted from the condition of possessing mandatory health insurance policy:

  1. Visitors on Haj and Umrah
  2. Diplomatic Visas. Read: Procedure to Apply for Saudi Commercial Visit Visa
  3. Visitors to diplomatic missions besides the official guests of the Kingdom. Read: Procedure to Apply for Saudi Business Visit Visa



Time of Extension of Family Visit Visa

The Saudi Jawazat reminded again that the extension of the family visit visa must be applied at least 7 days before the expiry of the visa and should not exceed more than 3 days after the expiry of the visit visa. Recommended: Extension of Family Saudi Visit Visa Restricted up to 6 months only

Remember:

The total period of family visit visa including the extension in the visit visa is a maximum up to 180 days from the date of entry into the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Read: Female Tourist Above 25 Yrs of Age Can Now Travel to Saudi Arabia Alone

Latest Updates: You are most welcome to join our Whatsapp Group / Facebook to get the recent updates, news, and events of Saudi Arabia.

Source: Saudi Gazette