We have explained in our previous article step by step procedures involved in extension of exit re-entry visa where the family members’ stay in their home country exceeds the exit re-entry visa period but does not exceed the period of 7 months from the date of expiry of Exit Re-Entry.

In this article, we have explained below in detail the steps involved related to the extension of exit re-entry visa period where the family members’ stay in their home country exceeds the exit re-entry visa period for more than 7 months from the date of expiry of Exit Re-entry.


Step by Step Procedures for Extension of Exit Re-entry where the stay of the Family in home country is more than 7 months from the Date of Expiry of Exit Re-entry

Step-1:

In the first place, you need to access the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) website (Click here). Once you reaches to this website, you have click the “NEXT” button appearing at the bottom of the page. Procedure to Extend Saudi family visit visa, if overstayed is less than 7 months




Step-2:

Once you click the Next button, you will see the new screen where the sponsor (Husband/Wife) needs to fill his / her details as mentioned below:

  1. Sponsor Name
  2. Sponsor Occupation
  3. Sponsor Address
  4. Sponsor Mobile Number
  5. Sponsor Iqama Number
  6. Sponsor Expiry date of Iqama

After completing the above mentioned details, click the Next button to proceed further. Read more: Validity of the Saudi Family Visit Visa




Step-3:

Once you fill the complete details as required in the 2nd step and clicking Next, a new screen will appear where you need to document the name of the company you are working and the Company’s registration number (Remember the Company name and the Company’s Registration Number should be documented in Arabic Language). Read more: Steps Involved to Get Medical Insurance for Saudi Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia




Step-4:

The 4th step is the last step after which the exit re-entry request for extension is finally applied. You need to mention the reason of extending the exit re-entry visa for the family (Remember the reason should be documented in Arabic Language). Once you document the reason, you need to copy the image code appearing on the page and pasting on the box. After doing all this, press the button appearing at the bottom of the page as “Extend”. Read more: Procedure to Apply for Saudi Business Visit Visa




Once the above mentioned steps are done, you will need to wait the approval of your application from Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA), to extend Exit Re-Entry of dependents overstayed more than 7 months. Read more: Procedure to Apply for Saudi Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia

After getting the approval from MOFA, you will need to follow the below mentioned steps to extend exit re-entry of dependents.

Step-5:

The employer should write a letter in Arabic to the name of Saudi embassy where you will apply for a visa in your country, by mentioning employee name and few details and will request to extend your wife visa by mentioning details of a wife (name, Saudi Iqama no and passport no etc). (Format is attached).

Step-6:

After the Employer stamps the letter, it must be attested from the Chamber of Commerce and MOFA.


Step-7:

You need to visit Saudi Jawazaat and ask them to provide you Saudi Jawazaat Print, they will see your Saudi Iqama and will give you a print having details of you and your family.

Step-8:

Send all documents to home country and apply for Extend Visa through an authorized agent.

Step-9:

After this, you will need to register on Enjaz (Click here). We have summarized and presented the screenshots related to the procedure of getting register on Enjaz.


First Step for Registration in Enjaz

Once you get registered as mentioned above, just login to Enjaz with your username and password. Once you login, you will find a TAB named as “Add a New Application” at the bottom. Click on this TAB to proceed.



Second Step for Registration in Enjaz

After clicking the “Add a New Application” button. You will see a new screen where you will agree to pay $10.5 after completing the online application form. Click on “Agree” button to proceed for the next step.

Third Step for Registration in Enjaz

After clicking the “Agree” button. You will see a new screen where you will agree terms and conditions. Click on “Agree” button to proceed for the next step.



Fourth Step for Registration in Enjaz

After clicking the “Agree” button, New window will appear in order to fill the details of applicant (including a picture of an applicant which needs to be uploaded).

Step-10:

After submitting the form, you will need to pay $10.5 online for using this application and you will need to pay Exit Re-Entry fees since the visa has been expired. (for example: if the visa was expired on July 20, 2019, so you will pay from that date till the current date).

Step-11:

After you pay both the fees, take a print out or save in PDF file and send to the agent.

Latest Updates: You are most welcome to join our Whatsapp Group / Facebook Page to get the recent updates, news, and events of Saudi Arabia.