Saudi JawazatSaudi Visa

Types & Validity of the Saudi Family Visit Visa

Types of Saudi Family Visit Visa

Currently, the Saudi Cabinet has finalized and approved 2 types of Saudi Family Visit Visa for the Saudi expats. If you remember, before there used to be Single Entry Visit Visa with the validity of 90 days and the Multiple Visit Visa for the period of 6 months and 2 years but the both of these categories have been revoked and canceled by the Saudi authorities. Now the Saudi Family Visit Visa has only 2 categories as mentioned below:

  1. Single Entry Family Visit Visa.
  2. Multiple Entry Family Visit Visa.

1. Single Entry Saudi Family Visit Visa

After the announcement of the new family visit visa policy, the Single Entry Family Visit Visa is issued with the validity of only 30 days. However, the maximum period of extension of this Single Entry Saudi family visit visa will be the same as before which is 180 days.

Based on this new policy, the extension in the Single Entry Visit Visa can be made up to 5 times from the expiry of the 1st 30 days or a month. Read more: Saudi Expats can apply for Saudi Host Visa with 90 days validity soon

Here, we just need to update our readers that from now onward any Saudi expat applying for the extension of Saudi family visit visa after every 30 days has to apply for the renewal of the insurance for the family visit visa holders by paying the required extension fee along with the insurance charges.

2. Multiple Entry Saudi Family Visit Visa

The Multiple entry family visit visa is initially issued for a period of 90 days. As per the earlier laws and regulations, the Saudi expats could extend it up to 180 days or 6 months. However, as per the newly announced regulation, the multiple-entry family Saudi family visit visa which will now be issued with one-year validity will no more be extended after 90 days from the date of entering the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Read more: Umrah, Hajj, Transit and Saudi Visit visa Cost Fixed as SR.300 with 1 Year Validity

The Saudi Jawazat has announced it through Twitter, where it was asked whether the Multiple Entry Saudi Family Visit Visa having a validity of one year can be extended after the expiry of 90 days period, as per their reply on Twitter,

It is confirmed now that the Saudi family visit visa holder has to exit now from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia after 90 days and come back without applying for the further extension.

Those Saudi expats who have already applied and obtained the 2 years Multiple Entry Saudi Family before the announcement of the changes in the Multiple Entry Visit Visa will not be affected by the above new changes at all.

The Validity of the Saudi Family Visit visa before & After issuing the Visit Visa

Most of the people have confusion in their minds regarding the validity of the Saudi family Visit Visa. Many of them don’t know after how many days of issuance of the Saudi family Visit Visa from Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Saudi Arabia, the same can be presented in their home countries for the endorsement of the said visa by the Saudi Embassy.

This detailed article has been documented upon the long repeated request of our frequent website visitors and the readers of our different articles. 

We have explained in this article the followings so that the Saudi family Visit visa applicants clarify their confusion and related misunderstanding: Read more: Procedure to Apply for Saudi Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia

S.No. Description
1 What is the validity of the Saudi family Visit Visa issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Saudi Arabia can be presented in the applicant’s Home country? 
2 What is the validity of the Saudi family Visit Visa after it is stamped by the Saudi Embassy in the Home country? Read more: Umrah, Hajj and Saudi Visit Visa Fee to be Fixed at SR.300 each

What is the validity of the Saudi Family Visit Visa issued by the MOFA in Saudi Arabia for stamping in the applicant’s Home country?

After the issuance of the Saudi family Visit Visa by MOFA in Saudi Arabia, the same can be presented by the applicant in his/her home country within 6 months or 180 days of issuance of Saudi family visit visa by MOFA in Saudi Arabia, therefore, the Validity of the Saudi family Visit Visa before stamping is 6 months. Read more: List of Saudi Iqama Professions Eligible for Saudi Family Visit Visa 2019-2020

What is the validity of the Saudi Family Visit Visa after it is stamped by the Saudi Embassy in the Home country?

People from around the world visiting Saudi Arabia keep inquiring the validity of the Saudi family Visit Visa once it is stamped by the Saudi Embassy in the Home country. Read more: Nationality Wise Family Visit Visa Fees in Saudi Arabia for 2019

Here we clarify to those that once the Visa is stamped in your Home country Saudi Embassy, it is valid for 3 months i.e. 90 days from the date of stamping by the Saudi Embassy in the Home country. Read more: Extension of Family Saudi Visit Visa Restricted up to 6 months only

However, for the notification of our users, we hereby state that better see your passport once you receive it after stamping by the Saudi Embassy in the Home country, the validity of the visa is always mentioned on the passport page where the visa has been endorsed. Normally it is for 3 months or 90 days but in case of any other validity, you can see the visa page on your passport.

Latest Updates: You are most welcome to join our Whatsapp Group / Facebook Page to get the recent updates, news, and events of Saudi Arabia.

Comment here